Selected Publications (See Curriculum Vitae for all publications)
Shaffer, C.A., Yukuma, C., Marawanaru, E., and Suse, P. (2017). Assessing the sustainability of Waiwai subsistence hunting in Guyana by comparison of static indices and spatially explicit, biodemographic models. Animal Conservation DOI: 10.1111/acv.12366.
Shaffer, C.A., Milstein, M.S., Yukuma, C., Marawanaru, E., and Suse, P. (2017). Assessing the sustainability of Waiwai subsistence hunting in Guyana with implications for co-management in Amazonian indigenous reserves. Conservation Biology 31: 1119-1131.
Shaffer, C.A., Wright, B.A., and Wright, K. (In Press). Primate community structure at three flooded-forest sites in Guyana. In Barnett, A.A., Matsuda I. and Katarzyna, N. (eds.). Primates in Flooded Habitats: Ecology and Conservation. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Shaffer, C.A., Marawanaru, E., Yukuma, C. (In Press). An ethnoprimatological approach to assessing the sustainability of primate subsistence hunting of indigenous Waiwai in the Konashen Community Owned Conservation Concession, Guyana. In Dore, K. M., Riley, E.P., and Fuentes, A. Ethnoprimatology: A Practical Guide to Research on the Human-Nonhuman Primate Interface. Cambridge University Press.
Shaffer, C.A., Barnett, A.A., Gergory, T., Melo, F.R., Moreira, L., Alvim, T.H.G., Moura, V.S., Filó, A., Cardoso, T., Port-Carvalho, M., Santos, R.R., Boyle, S.A. (2016). Mixed species associations in cuxíus (genus Chiropotes). American Journal of Primatology 78: 583-597.
Shaffer, C.A. (2014). Spatial foraging in free-ranging bearded sakis: Lévy Walkers or traveling salesmen? American Journal of Primatology 72: 472-484.
Shaffer, C.A. (2013a). GIS analysis of patch use and group cohesiveness of bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus) in the Upper Essequibo Conservation Concession, Guyana. American Journal of Physical Anthropology 150: 235–246.
Shaffer, C.A. (2013b). Feeding ecology of bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus) in Guyana. American Journal of Primatology 75: 568-580.
Shaffer, C.A. (2013c). Ecological correlates of ranging behavior of northern bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus) in a continuous forest in Guyana. International Journal of Primatology 34: 515-532.
Shaffer, C.A. (2013d). Activity patterns, intergroup encounters, and male affiliation in free-ranging bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus). International Journal of Primatology 34: 1190-1208.
Sussman, R.W., Shaffer, C.A., and Guidi, L. (2011). Macaca fascicularis in Mauritius: implications for macaque–human interactions and for future research on long-tailed macaques. In Fuentes, A., Gumert, M.D., and Jones-Engel, L. (eds.), Ecology and Management of Long-Tailed Macaques and their Interface with Humans. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. pp. 207-235.
Shaffer, C.A., Dolins, F., Hickey, J., Porter, L., and Nibbelink, N. (Under Contract) GPS and GIS in primatology. A Practical Guide to Spatial Analysis for Primatologists. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Marissa Milstein,MA,DVM Candidate University of Minnesota
Dominic Travis,DVM University of Minnesota
Thomas Gillespie,PhD Emory University
Karen Terio, DVM,PhD University of Illinois
Joseph Orkin, PhD University of Calgary
John Willman,PhD Washington University in St. Louis